Your California Privacy Rights

This policy was last updated on June 15th, 2023.

If you are a California resident consumer, California resident professional or California resident employee of SellerCloud or California resident job applicant to SellerCloud, effective January 1, 2020, you are afforded additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act including its most recent amendments set forth under the California Privacy Rights Act (collectively the “CCPA”) which amendments were made effective January 1, 2023, regarding the collection, use, disclosure and sale of your personal information and/or sensitive personal information.

Under the CCPA, “personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably linked directly or indirectly with you or your household. Personal information generally does not include information that is publicly available.

“Sensitive personal information” is personal information that may include government identifiers (such as one’s social security, driver license, state ID or passport number); an account login, financial account, debit or credit card with any required security code, password or credential allowing account access; precise geolocation information; contents of mail, email and text messages (unless we are the intended recipient of the communication); genetic data; biometric information processed to identify a consumer; information concerning a California resident’s health, sex life or sex orientation; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or union membership.

Under the CCPA, California resident consumers, California resident professionals and California resident employees of SellerCloud, including California resident job applicants to SellerCloud, are afforded the right to contact us and submit to us a request to know any or all of the following:

Specific pieces of personal information that we have about you

The categories of personal information we have collected about you

The categories of sources from which personal information about you was collected

The categories of personal information about you that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose

The categories of third parties to whom the personal information about you were sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information about you

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

CCPA Categories of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information Collected and Shared; Purposes for Use; Categories of Third Parties with Whom Shared

CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS: The following table provides details about the personal information and/or sensitive personal information that we collect and handle in connection with California consumers within the preceding twelve (12) months.

Identifiers

Contact information (such as your first and last name, birth date, business title, occupation, name of employer, employer address, shipping and billing address and information, purchase order identification information, email address and office, home and mobile telephone numbers); unique identifiers (such as a device identifier, account username and password); financial information (such as a credit or debit card number and other payment information); and online identifiers (such as an internet protocol (IP) address and a social media channel ID). Note that financial information (such as a credit or debit card number) is not stored by us as this type of payment is handled through our payment processing service providers.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide   it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, and social networks.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to create and administer accounts; to process orders, payments, and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services so that we can run our business operations, promote, market, advertise, sell and/or deliver our various products and services, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

Legally protected demographics

Such as your gender identity.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, as defined above, or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties, such as social networks.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category information to improve, market, and personalize our products and services (including our Applications); for physical security and incident response; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control; to service providers that provide fraud prevention and security services; and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

Commercial information

Such as records of the products or services you purchased or considered purchasing from us, purchase order and customer information, purchasing and transaction history, SellerCloud product purchase preferences,  amount of product sold, pricing, cost, inventory, financial, industry and logistics information, information regarding products you purchase from the SellerCloud platform or products that you contact customer service about and other commercial related information that you provide to us when you register with our Applications and other information that you provide us that is generated through your use of the Applications or interactions with SellerCloud not otherwise publicly available.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media).
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to better understand and communicate with you; to create and administer accounts; to process orders, payments, and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services (including our Applications); for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control; to service providers that provide customer experience management, product fulfilment, marketing, and fraud prevention and security services; and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Such as your browsing history, search history, interactions with the Applications, product settings, adjustments made to products, type of device you use to connect to the Applications, type of computer operating system you use (e.g., Microsoft Windows, Google Chrome OS, Mac OS, Android or iOS), the type of browser you use (e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari), the domain name of your internet service provider and information regarding your Internet location when you view SellerCloud ads, including whether you have clicked on those ads, the content you accessed while on the SellerCloud Applications and the length of time you viewed the content.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as online advertising networks, online data aggregators, and social networks.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to administer accounts; to process orders, payments, and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services (including our Applciations); for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control; to service providers that provide customer experience management, marketing, fraud prevention and security; to third parties who set cookies and tags for third-party marketing and advertising (subject to your right to opt out, as defined below); and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

Geolocation information

Your physical location.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media).
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to administer accounts; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services (including our Applications); for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control; to service providers that provide customer experience management, marketing, fraud prevention and security; and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

Sensory information

Audio, electronic or similar information related to you.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media).
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to provide, improve, and market our products and services (including our Applications); for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control; to service providers that provide customer experience management and fraud prevention and security; and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe draw inferences about you from the information we collect from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also draw inferences about you from the information we collect from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, and social networks.
Purpose-of collectionWe draw these inferences to better understand, and communicate with you; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services (including our Applications); and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

CALIFORNIA PROFESSIONALS: The following table provides details about the personal information and/or sensitive personal information that we collect and handle within the preceding twelve (12) months for residents of California who interact with us in a professional/business capacity or in connection with a business to business relationship (instead of a business to consumer relationship). Such residents typically work for some of our suppliers, vendors, business partners, distributors, payment processors and/or other entities that provide general business and/or office support services.

Identifiers

Contact information (such as your first and last name, business title, occupation, name of employer, employer address, names of your associates, shipping and billing address and information, email address and office, home and mobile telephone numbers); unique identifiers (such as a device identifier, account username and password); financial information (such as a credit or debit card number and other payment information); and online identifiers (such as an internet protocol (IP) address and a social media channel ID). Note that financial information (such as a credit or debit card number) is not stored by us as this type of payment is handled through our payment processing service providers.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, social networks, product and services suppliers, product manufacturers, distributors and general business and/or office support service providers.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you and your business; to create and administer accounts; to administer and manage events; to make announcements; to help manufacture, design, develop, promote and distribute our products, services and marketing campaigns; to process orders, purchases, payments and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; to conduct research; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management and operational support; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services or to support a business to business relationship that we have established with a supplier, manufacturer, retail distributor or other business that provides us with general business operational and/or office management support, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

Legally protected demographics

Such as your gender identity.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, as defined above, or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties, such as social networks.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category information to improve, market, and personalize our products and services (including our Applications); for physical security and incident response; for legal, recordkeeping, and compliance purposes; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control; to service providers that provide fraud prevention and security services; and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) as required by law.

 

Commercial information

Such as records of the products or services you purchased or considered purchasing from us, purchase order and customer information, purchasing and transaction history, SellerCloud product purchase preferences,  amount of product sold, pricing, cost, inventory, financial, industry and logistics information, information regarding products you purchase from the SellerCloud platform or products that you contact customer service about and other commercial related information that you provide to us when you register with our Applications and other information that you provide us that is generated through your use of the Applications or interactions with SellerCloud not otherwise publicly available.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media) and you likely work for one of our suppliers or manufacturers or general business support service providers.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you and your business; to create and administer accounts; to administer and manage events; to make announcements; to help manufacture, design, develop, promote and distribute our products, services and marketing campaigns; to process orders, purchases, payments and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; to conduct research; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management and operational support; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services or to support a business to business relationship that we have established with a supplier, manufacturer, retail distributor or other business that provides us with general business operational and/or office management support, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Such as your browsing history, search history, interactions with the Applications, product settings, adjustments made to products, type of device you use to connect to the Applications, type of computer operating system you use (e.g., Microsoft Windows, Google Chrome OS, Mac OS, Android or iOS), the type of browser you use (e.g. Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari), the domain name of your internet service provider and information regarding your Internet location when you view SellerCloud ads, including whether you have clicked on those ads, the content you accessed while on the SellerCloud Applications and the length of time you viewed the content.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, social networks, product and services suppliers, product manufacturers, retail distributors and general business and/or office support service providers.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you and your business; to create and administer accounts; to administer and manage events; to make announcements; to help manufacture, design, develop, promote and distribute our products, services and marketing campaigns; to process orders, purchases, payments and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; to conduct research; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management and operational support; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services or to support a business to business relationship that we have established with a supplier, manufacturer, retail distributor or other business that provides us with general business operational and/or office management support, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

Geolocation information

Your physical location.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, social networks, product and services suppliers, product manufacturers, retail distributors and general business and/or office support service providers.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you and your business; to create and administer accounts; to administer and manage events; to make announcements; to help manufacture, design, develop, promote and distribute our products, services and marketing campaigns; to process orders, purchases, payments and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; to conduct research; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management and operational support; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services or to support a business to business relationship that we have established with a supplier, manufacturer, retail distributor or other business that provides us with general business operational and/or office management support, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

Sensory information

Audio, electronic or similar information related to you.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, social networks, product and services suppliers, product manufacturers, retail distributors and general business and/or office support service providers.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you and your business; to create and administer accounts; to administer and manage events; to make announcements; to help manufacture, design, develop, promote and distribute our products, services and marketing campaigns; to process orders, purchases, payments and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; to conduct research; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management and operational support; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services or to support a business to business relationship that we have established with a supplier, manufacturer, retail distributor or other business that provides us with general business operational and/or office management support, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications or our social media). We also collect this information from third parties such as financial institutions, payment processors, social networks, product and services suppliers, product manufacturers, retail distributors and general business and/or office support service providers.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you and your business; to create and administer accounts; to administer and manage events; to make announcements; to help manufacture, design, develop, promote and distribute our products, services and marketing campaigns; to process orders, purchases, payments and refunds; to provide, improve, market, and personalize our products and services and third-party products and services; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; to conduct research; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management and operational support; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to various third party service providers who provide various business support services or to support a business to business relationship that we have established with a supplier, manufacturer, retail distributor or other business that provides us with general business operational and/or office management support, and to other third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security services.

 

CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES AND JOB APPLICANTS: While we do not currently have any California employees and may never receive a job applications from a California resident, the following table provides details about the personal information and/or sensitive personal information that we may collect and handle within the preceding twelve (12) months for residents of California who may become employees or job applicants.

Identifiers

Contact information (such as your name, the name of your former employers, names of your references, your former professional or corporate titles, your home address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, including the same contact information about your references); unique identifiers (such as your social security number, alien or I-94 number); financial information (such as your bank account); credit and background history; and online identifiers (such as an internet protocol address and a social media channel ID). Note that certain financial information (such as a credit or debit card number) is not stored by us as this types of payment is handled through our payment processing service providers.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet or our social media), in writing or in person and through service providers who may run a credit or background check on you.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job application records; to help us evaluate your prior employment history; to provide an electronic means for paying you through automatic deposits and to provide you with employment related benefits; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Legally protected demographics

Such as your race, ethnicity, or gender identity.

DisclosureDescription
Sources from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet or our social media), in writing or in person and through service providers who may run a credit history or background check on you.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job application records; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Commercial information

Such as your views regarding our industry, what Applications you may have used and your business preferences.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet or our social media), in writing or in person and through service providers who may run a credit or background check on you.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job application records; to help us evaluate your prior employment history; to provide an electronic means for paying you through automatic deposits and to provide you with employment related benefits; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Such as your browsing history, search history, and interactions with the Applications.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet  or our social media).
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job applications; to help us evaluate your job performance; to provide you with employment related benefits; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Geolocation information

Your physical location.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet or our social media).
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job applications; to help us evaluate your job performance; to provide you with employment related benefits; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Sensory information

Audio, electronic or similar information related to you.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet or our social media), in writing or in person.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job applications; to help us evaluate your job performance; to provide you with employment related benefits; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above.

DisclosureDescription
Sources-from which collectedWe collect this category of information from you or your device(s) when you provide it to us or interact with us online (such as through our Applications, intranet or our social media), in writing or in person.
Purpose-of collectionWe collect this category of information to identify, better understand, and communicate with you; to prepare and maintain employment records and job application records; to help us evaluate your prior employment history; to provide an electronic means for paying you through automatic deposits and to provide you with employment related benefits; to promote for physical security, cybersecurity, incident response, and risk reduction purposes; for business and legal, recordkeeping and compliance purposes; for general business and office management; and for other purposes communicated to you at the time of collection.
Categories-of Third Parties with whom sharedWe disclose this category of information to related or affiliated companies under our control and to third parties (such as law enforcement) in order to comply with our legal obligations or to provide fraud protection and security.

 

Your Privacy Rights Under the CCPA

As a California resident consumer, professional, future employee or potential job applicant, in addition to the right to know what personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell (previously discussed above), you are also afforded

the right to have your personal information deleted;

the right to have your personal information corrected;

the right to have your personal information transferred to a designated third party, i.e. right to data portability, and a right to receive a copy of your personal information;

the right to limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information (e.g., only to have use of such information limited to providing you with the products and services that you have requested);

the right to opt-out of any sale of your personal information to a third party; and

the right not to be discriminated against should you exercise any of your CCPA rights.

Please note that your right to know, right to delete, the right to correct, the right of data portability and/or the right to limit may be subject to one or more limited exceptions, including but not limited to the following: we cannot verify you; we may not be required to provide you access to all of the specific pieces of information we have collected about you due to the sensitive nature of the information; we cannot honor your request to delete or limit information in certain circumstances. For example, we are not required to delete or limit information that is necessary to complete a requested transaction, to detect security incidents, the request interferes with our legal obligations or legal rights or for certain other internal purposes.

Selling your personal information and the right to opt-out of any sale of your personal information to a third party (discussed further below) may also be subject to (or not applicable to) certain limited exceptions such as if the selling or sharing of personal information is made to one of our service providers who is using such information in order to help us provide our products and/or services or such sharing or selling is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations or to exercise our legal rights.

Submitting Your CCPA Right Requests

If you are a California resident consumer, professional, future employee or potential job applicant, you or your legally authorized agent acting on your behalf may submit your CCPA personal information requests by emailing us at privacy@SellerCloud.com or by calling us at the following toll free number: 888-315-6652. To exercise your right to limit the use of your sensitive personal information, such as limiting use of such information solely to provide you with the products or services that you requested, you can simply click on the “Limit The Use Of My Sensitive Personal Information” link here or click on the “Limit The Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” link that is displayed on the SellerCloud web site home page.

Please note that when receiving your requests we have the obligation and right to use reasonable means to verify your identity when processing your request (e.g., request your user name, email address, date or amount of one of your transactions with us on the SellerCloud platform). We perform this verification procedure at no cost to you or your legally authorized agent. Upon receiving your verified request, we will confirm receipt of the request within 10 business days and we will provide a substantive response within 45 calendar days.

You can also designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA rights request to us on your behalf. When you use an authorized agent to submit a CCPA rights request, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so, and, in certain circumstances, we may ask you to verify your own identity directly with us. We may deny a request from an authorized agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Selling Your Personal Information

We do not sell any of your personal information to a third party, i.e. for monetary compensation or in consideration for something of value to be received from the recipient of your information. If we do, you are afforded the right to opt-out of any sale or sharing of your personal information for value and you may opt-out by clicking on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link here, the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link that is displayed on the SellerCloud web site home page, by emailing us at privacy@SellerCloud.com or by calling us at the following toll-free number: 888-315-6652. Except as otherwise indicated, the information sharing that we do is so that we can provide you with the products and services that you have requested we provide you.

 

Responding to California Consumer Privacy Requests

When you make a CCPA rights request, we must first verify your identity using other non-sensitive personal information that we may have on file for you except when you exercise your right to opt out of the selling of your personal information. When you request to opt out of the selling of your personal information, we must honor your request even if you have not established an account with us. But for the other rights, in order for us to process your request, you must provide the information we request as part of the verification process, such as your contact information and an additional non-sensitive personal information identifier based on your relationship with us. Before we process your request, we will match these data points with data points we currently maintain to verify your identity and your relationship with us.

We also reserve the right not to respond to or to deny a request to know or a request to allow access to or deletion of your information or to limit your rights under certain circumstances (e.g. if the request poses an unreasonable risk, we are lawfully entitled to do so, we are lawfully entitled to maintain an archive copy of your information despite a request to delete, if it is necessary to detect security incidents or if the rights of another individual might be violated, or if the request requires that we or our vendor, user or partner undertake a search or provide an accessible format when the information that is the subject of the request does not lend itself to a search or does not lend itself to the format being requested by the individual making the request). In some instances, this may mean that we and our vendor(s), other(s) and business partners are able to retain your personal information even if you withdraw your consent or if a California resident consumer, professional, future employee or potential job applicant, we and our vendor(s), other user(s) and business partner(s) can maintain an archive copy of your personal information on a backup system notwithstanding a request to delete your personal information. Moreover, we have the legal obligation not to transmit to you or others certain information deemed highly sensitive (assuming that we even have such information) but we should always be able to provide you with information about whether we have such highly sensitive information about you.

Unless we are designated as the Service Provider under the CCPA, please do not submit personal information requests to any of our vendors, users or business partners as they may not necessarily be required to respond to personal information requests that they may receive directly from our customer or clients. When you make a legitimate CCPA rights request, we will communicate that request to our appropriate Service Providers who are acting on our behalf so that they will similarly honor your request. On the other hand, if we are the designated Service Provider for any product or service that is being offered to you, please direct your personal information requests directly to the company or other organization that has retained us as its/their Service Provider.

Sharing Personal Information for Direct Marketing

SellerCloud has adopted a policy of not sharing your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes if you request that we do not do so (“Opt-Out Policy”). You may make such a request by clicking on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link here, the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link that is displayed on the SellerCloud web site home page, or by sending us an email at privacy@SellerCloud.com. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or for processing this request.

Requesting Information About Third Parties

California Civil Code section 1798.83 entitles residents of California to request information about the third parties with whom Sellercloud has shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year and if those third parties ever used such information for direct marketing purposes. California residents may submit one request per calendar year in the form of a report that details (a) the categories of information Sellercloud shared and (b) the name and address of the third parties with whom Sellercloud shared such information. California residents may submit their request by contacting us by email at: privacy@Sellercloud.com.

Download PDF